You're in! See your latest actions or visit profile and dashboard
Account Information
Dashboard
March for Babies Dashboard

  • Preferences
  • Messages
  • Favorites

Scholarships and grants

  • The March of Dimes awards community-based program grants.
  • Scholarships are available for graduate perinatal nurses.
  • The Agnes Higgins Award spotlights maternal-fetal nutrition.
save print
e-mail

2012 Nurse of the Year Award Recipients:

March of Dimes is pleased to honor nursing excellence and pay tribute to hundreds of nurses that are at the front lines of care and have had a tremendous impact on patients and their families. Each year, nurses with various specialties are nominated by colleagues and families alike. A prestigious group of healthcare professionals review applications and make award selections in a number of categories. We are happy to announce and recognize the 2012 award recipients:

 

 

Alaska

  • Advanced Practice: Janet Froeschle, Southcentral Foundation
  • Advanced Practice-Military: Amanda Bergeron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • Behavioral Health: Denise Scholze, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Charge Nurse: Angeline Washington, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center
  • Community Case Management Care Coordinator: Leslie Stephens, Southcentral Foundation
  • Critical Care: Natalie Portner, Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Education: Cary Van Dyke, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Emergency/Flight: Pam Cook, Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Friend of Nursing, Ancillary: Carol Switzer, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Friend of Nusing, Professional: Sheron Smoyer, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • General Med/Surgical: Karin Evans, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Hospital Case Management Care Coordinator: Brenda Lamont, Yukon-Kurskokwim Health Corporation
  • Legend in Nursing: Teri Kiss, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Legend in Nursing: Wilma Manual, State of Alaska PHN
  • LPN: Brandi Swanson, Wildflower Court
  • Maternal/Newborn: Felecia Baker, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • NICU: Kristen Caldwell, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center
  • Non Hospital Based Nurse: Andra Rasmussen, Southcentral Foundation
  • Nursing Administration: Emily Stevens, Mat Su Regional Hospital
  • Nursing Management: Bonnie Ezell, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Nursing Management-Military: Greta Brewster, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson
  • Pediatrics: Catherine Jones, Providence Alaska Medical Center
  • Perioperative: Bjarke Bennedsen, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Rehabilitation: Jan Johnson, Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
  • Rising Star: Jayme Schroeder, Alaska Native Tribal Health Center

Arizona

  • Advancing the Profession Through Evidence Based Research: Shelly Fleiner, Cardon Children's Medical Center
  • Clinical Educator: Karen Seifert, Mayo Clinic Arizona
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Stephanie San Felice, Verde Valley Medical Center
  • Federal/Military: Robert R. Muzzy, Jr., US Air Force Reserve
  • Leadership: Diane Cox Maricopa, County Department of Public Health
  • Mentoring: Ellen O'Connor, Banner Baywood Medical Center
  • Patient Care-Advanced Practice Role: Judith Harris, Phoenix Children's Hospital
  • Patient Care-Clinical Role: Iris Delfakis, University of Arizona Cancer Center North Campus
  • Prenatal/Pediatric: Amy Olson, Tucson Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Desiree McGrew, Tucson Medical Center
  • Rural Nurse: Gwen Gallegos, Carondelet Health Network

Georgia

  • Advanced Practice: Carolyn Holder, Emory University Hospital
  • Behavioral Health: Ursula Kelly, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Critical Care: Sikangezile Pauline Zulu, Grady Health System
  • Education: Sally Lehr, Emory University Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing
  • Emergency Care: Cheryl MacMillan, Gwinnett Medical Center
  • General Medical: Melissa Gordon, Emory University Hospital
  • Hospice, Home Health, Palliative Care, Long Term Acute Care: Hazel Jackson, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Informatics, Research & Evidence Based Practice: Sarah Myers, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • NICU: James Carey, Medical Center of Central Georgia
  • Nursing Administration: Kathy Williams, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Oncology: Tesla Graham, Atlanta VA Medical Center
  • Pediatric: Mary Lou Oliver, Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
  • Public Health: Lynn Sibley, Emory University Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing
  • Rising Star: Larry Lassiter, University Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Amy Fischer, Emory Johns Creek Hospital
  • Women's Health: Vickey Vaughan, Medical Center of Central Georgia

Massachusetts

  • Advanced Practice: Ann Stadtler, Boston Children's Hospital
  • Community Health/Public Health: Roselaine Charlucien-Koech, West Roxbury Education Complex/Boston Public Schools
  • Education: Rita Patnode, Brigham & Women's Hospital
  • Heart Award: Karen Friedman, Boston Healthcare for the Homeless Program
  • Neonatal: Patricia Fleck, Northeastern University
  • Nurse Leader: Deborah Durgin, MetroWest Medical Center
  • Nurse Researcher: Holly Fontenot, Boston College
  • Pediatric/Family Medicine: Kristen Fioravanti-Collette, Baystate Children's Hospital
  • Women's Health: Margaret Hickey, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Miami

  • Advanced Practice: Barbara Davis-Sears, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Clinical and Academic Education: Rosina Cianelli, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Community/Mental Health/Ambulatory Care: Doris B. Shorkey, Miami-Dade County Health Department
  • Critical Care/Surgical Services: Martin Schiavenato, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Emergency/Trauma: Rene Bascoy, Homestead Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Hospice/Home Health/Palliative Care: Linda Long, Homestead Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Leadership/Executive: Jacqueline Gonzalez, Miami Children's Hospital
  • Leadership/Manager: Violet Rhagnanan-Kramer, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Medical/Surgical: Nancy Henri, Jackson Memorial Hospital
  • Pediatric/Adolescent Health: Winsome Witter, Jackson Memorial Health System -Holtz Children's Hospital
  • Quality/Risk and Case Management/Care Coordination: Maureen Pahl, South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
  • Rising Star: Maydolis Rodriguez, Miami-Dade County Health Department
  • Student Nurse/Graduate: Carol Tuttas, University of Miami School of Nursing and Health Studies
  • Student Nurse/Undergraduate: Raul Caballero, Brown Mackie College -Miami
  • Women’s Health: Yolanda Nitti, Miami Dade College

Minnesota

  • Advanced Practice: Lyn Ceronsky University of MN Medical Center, Fairview
  • Care Management: Cyrus Batheja, UnitedHealth Group/Batheja SLS
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Barbara Bor, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Education & Research: Sue Sendelbach, Abbott Northwestern Hospital
  • Leadership: Paula Forté, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Mental Health: Leslie Larson, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Neonatal: Wendi Baldwin, North Memorial Health Care
  • Pediatric: Sarah Conlin, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Perioperative: Katherine Houle, Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare
  • Public Health/School Nurse: Janet Lowe, St. Paul Public Schools
  • Rising Star: Michelle Langer, Regions Hospital
  • Rural Health: Peggy Gerhardt, Cambridge Medical Center
  • Staff Nurse-Critical Care: Ellen Johnson, Regions Hospital
  • Staff Nurse-General Care: Lauren Harmeyer, Regions Hospital
  • Women's Health: Karen Sonnenburg, St. Francis Regional Medical Center

Missouri

  • Advance Practice: Mary Ellen, Raney St. Louis Children's
  • Advance Practice: Thad Wilson, University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Nursing
  • Behavioral Health: Erin Ellington, University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Nursing
  • Case Management: Amy Heithoff-Domiguez, Heithoff Health
  • Charge Nurse: Christy O'Laughlin, North Kansas City Hospital
  • Critical Care: Bridget Brion, Saint Lukes Hospital Kansas City
  • Education: Gloria Newman, Mercy Hospital
  • Emergency/General Medicine/Surgical: Heidi Clark, Cox Monett Hospital
  • Infection Control & Occupational Health: Patricia Kieffer, St. Louis Children's
  • Long Term Care: Maria Tracy, Missouri Veterans Home Cameron
  • Nursing Administration: Joan Devine, Lutheran Senior Services
  • Oncology: Katherine Ramsay, St. Anthony's Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: LaToya Daughrity, St. Louis Chrildrens
  • Public Health & Ambulatory Care: Marti Burri, Heartland Health
  • Quality/Risk Management: Diane Hopkins-Broyles, BJC Healthcare
  • Student Nurse/Rising Star: Kaitlyn Karleskint, Southeast Missouri Hospital
  • Women's Health: Tina Bloom, University of Missouri

Nebraska

  • Advocacy: Mileah Nickel, Good Samaritan Hospital
  • Clincal Education: Jean Adair, Nebraska Methodist Hospital
  • Clinical Excellence: Anna May, The Nebraska Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nurse: Jane Hokanson, Hawks Methodist College of Nursing
  • Leadership: Nancy Noda, Bellevue Medical Center
  • Mentoring: Dani Michels, Memorial Community Hospital/Nebraska Methodist Health System Jennie Edmunson Hospital
  • Patient Care: Elizabeth Jacobs-Fitzgerald, Saint Elizabeth Regional Medical Center
  • Pediatric: Kimberly Peterson, Childrens Hospital and Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Katherine Doty, Childrens Hospital and Medical Center

Nevada

  • Advanced Practice: Lori Mennen-Winchell, University Medical Center
  • Ambulatory Care: Vida Braganza, University Medical Center
  • Case Management: Kathryn Lepore, Take Care Health Systems
  • Charge NurseGeneral Medical & Surgical: Chris Lemon, University Medical Center
  • Charge Nurse/Specialty: Nicolette Harridge, St. Rose-Siena Campus
  • Critical Care: Howard Grantham, Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Education: Vicki Walker, Desert Springs Hospital Medical Center
  • Emergency: Robin Fredeking, University Medical Center
  • General Medical Surgical: Monica Holcombe, Summerlin Hospital Medical Center
  • Hospice Nursing: Imelda Napuli, Israel Care First Home Care
  • Infection Control & Occupational Health: Mary Louise, Turkeri Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Long Term Acute Care: Maria Gatchalian, Kindred Hospital
  • Managed Care: Dee Dee Julien, HealthCare Partners of Nevada
  • Nursing Administration/Management: Oscar Borbon, University Medical Center
  • Oncology Nursing: Gail Langen, University Medical Center
  • Pediatric Critical Care: Michele Hall, University Medical Center
  • Pediatric Nursing: Marie Payne, Sunrise Children's Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Drezy Sadama, Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center
  • Women's Health: Rosemarie Cervantes, University Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nurse: Tara Brascia, University Medical Center

Oregon

  • Charge Nurse: Cindy Bell, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Emergency: Jeri Foster-Horrocks, Mid-Columbia Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: Allison Franco, Doernbecher's Childrens Hospital
  • Distinguished Nurse of the Year: Leda Isabel, Garside Tuality Healthcare
  • Nurse Educator: Patricia Gilbert, Mid-Columbia Medical Center
  • Hospice, Home Health, Long Term, Rehab & Pallative Care: Kathy Graham Gadler, Legacy Hospice
  • Small Hospital: Melodi Johnson, Mid-Columbia Medical Center
  • Women's Health: Amy Kaiser, Tuality Healthcare
  • Rising Star: Faisal Mutua Legacy, Emanuel Hospital
  • Advanced Practice: Yun Long Ong, Oregon Health & Science University
  • Student Nurse: Emma Roth, McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center
  • Nurse Leader: Nancy Simonson, St Charles Medical Center Bend
  • Critical Care: Kate Thomas, Legacy Meridian Park Hospital
  • General Medical & Surgical Services: Jennifer Zeck, Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center
  • Mental Health: Marianne Zundel, PeaceHealth Sacred Heart
  • Community Health: Charmika Schuster, Oregon Health & Science University

Oklahoma

  • Advanced Practice-Adult: Stephanie Mowdy, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Advanced Practice-Neonate/Pediatric: Jill Nobles-Botkin, Oklahoma State Department of Health
  • Case Management: Sharon Smith, Mercy Health Center-Healdton
  • Charge Nurse: Natalie Dabelstein, Jackson County Memorial Hospital
  • Critical Care: Rachel Colina, Jack C Montgomery VA Medical Center
  • Education/Research: Liz Klingensmith, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Emergency/Trauma: Terry Fulton, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • General Medical/Surgical: Natalie Gehring, Integris Southwest Medical Center
  • Hospice, Home Health, Palliative Care: Edie Graham, Integris Regency Home Care
  • Neonatal: Blakeley Hamit, Norman Regional Health Center
  • Obstetrics/Gynecology: Karen Blackburn, St. Anthony Hospital
  • Oncology: Mary Rottler, Integris Southwest Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: Pam Horne, Valley View Regional Hospital
  • Public Health/Ambulatory Care: Mildred Ramsey, Oklahoma State Department of Health
  • Quality Improvement & Risk Management: Carol Mannahan, Oklahoma City University

Orlando

  • Advanced Practice: Suzanne Ashworth, Orlando Health
  • Clinical and Academic Education: Linda Gibson-Young, University of Central Florida
  • Community/Mental Health/Ambulatory Care: Norma Conner, University of Central Florida
  • Critical Care/Surgical Services: Jami Lau, Orlando Health- Arnold Palmer Hospital for Children
  • Emergency/Trauma: Patty Berwager, Orlando Health
  • Leadership/Executives: Inna Makievsky, St. Cloud Regional Medical Center
  • Leadership/Managers: Dawna Hilton, Florida Hospital
  • Medical /Surgical: Sara Oxley, Dr. P. Phillips Hospital (Orlando Health)
  • Pediatric/Adolescent Health: Barbara Cometti, Arnold Palmer Hospital
  • Rising Star: Patrick Mirante, Orlando Health
  • Student Nurse/Graduate : Sigrid Ladores, University of Central Florida
  • Student Nurse/Undergraduate: Alexis Marano, University of Central Florida
  • Women’s Health: Shezel O'Neal, Florida Hospital Celebration Health

Tennessee

  • Advanced Practice: Sharon Karp, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Cardiac: Ashley Delk, Centennial Medical Center
  • Critical Care: Jessica Stewart, Middle Tennessee Medical Center
  • Emergency: Chelsea Cash, Monroe Carell, Jr. Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt
  • Entry to Practice Nursing Education: Debra Wollaber, Belmont University School of Nursing
  • Graduate Nursing Education: Erin Rodgers, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Graduate Student Nurse of the Year: Bethany Andrews-Rhoten, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Managed Care: Mariette Williams, BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
  • Nursing Administration: Rita Toje, Nashville General Hospital
  • Pediatric: Carol Huber, Monroe Carell, Jr., Children's Hospital at Vanderbilt
  • Public Health: Lacey Wilkins, Nurses for Newborns
  • Quality and Risk Management: Kim Domaradzki, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Research: Sheila Ridner, Vanderbilt University School of Nursing
  • Surgical Services: David Wilkerson, Sumner Regional Medical Center
  • Undergraduate Student Nurse of the Year: Anna Cobb, Lipscomb University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Beth Youngblood, Lipscomb University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Stephanie Munson, Middle Tennessee Medical Center

Upstate NY

  • Advanced Practice: Amy Vierhile, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Behavioral Health: Deborah Finnell, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Community Health/Public Health: Linda Johnson, St. John Fisher College, Wegmans School of Nursing
  • Critical Care: Lynn Rivers, Rochester General Hospital
  • Education/Research/Nurse Author: Mary Carey, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Emergency: Theresa Vatter, Newark-Wayne Community Hospital
  • Geriatrics: Tobie Olsan, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Home Care/Long Term Car: Pamela Paplham, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
  • Leadership: Katherine Norway, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Legend in Nursing: Patricia Witzel, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Licensed Practical Nurse: Kathy O'Brien, Strong Memorial Hospital
  • Medical/Surgical: Merilou Vanhoute, Newark-Wayne Community Hospital
  • Pediatrics: Pamela Herendeen, University of Rochester School of Nursing
  • Performance Management/Quality & Improvement: Sharon Hewner, University at Buffalo School of Nursing
  • Rising Star: Danita Edwards, Erie County Medical Center
  • Student Nurse: John Garza, University of Rochester School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Karlene Hill, Strong Memorial Hospital

Virginia

  • Advanced Practice: Cassandra Roberts, Renaissance Pediatrics
  • Behavioral Health: Kay Kostura, Lewis Gale Medical Center
  • Emergency: Melissa Ratcliff, Harper Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital
  • Home Health, Palliative Care & Hospice: Felicia Schaps, HomeChoice Partners
  • Lifetime Achievement: Dr. Judith A. Lewis, PhD Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing
  • NICU: Taylor K. Cady, Universitiy of Virginia Health System
  • Oncology: Robert Stone, Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital
  • Surgical Services: Cindy Hearrell, Mary Washington Hospital
  • Cardiology, Med Surg & Critical Care: Valerie Castle, Bon Secours St. Mary's Hospital
  • LPN: Edna Kaye, Donald Mary Washington Hospital
  • Mother & Infant Care: Susan W. Hatcher, HealthSource for Women
  • Nursing Administration & Leadership: Kathryn Tagnesi - CNO/VP of Nursing, Winchester Medical Center
  • Nursing Educatiion: Diane Howell, Bryant and Stratton College
  • Pediatrics: Donna Deadrick, Carilion Pediatric Clinic
  • Public Health: Laureen Markland, Winchester Medical Center
  • Rising Star-Student Nurse: Shannon Storey, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing
  • Women's Health: Kathleen R. Bell, Virginia Commonwealth University School of Nursing

Wyoming

  • Behavioral Health: Nicky Castillon, Wyoming Behavioral Institute Community/Public
  • Health: Jacquelin Wells, Carbon County Public Health
  • Critical Care: Nicole Jimenez, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Distinguished Nursing Award: Susan Howard, Campbell County Hospital
  • Ellen K Taylor: Baerbel Merrill, Campbell County Hospital
  • Ellen K Taylor: Phyllis Schulz, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Emergency: Rose Branson, Wyoming Medical Center
  • General Medical/Surgical: Brittani Hill, Mountain View Regional Hospital
  • Nursing Administration: Nadine Dexter, Wyoming Behavioral Institute
  • Oncology: Deane Murrell, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Pediatrics: Juliet Medina, Ivinson Memorial Hospital
  • Quality/Risk Management: Victoria Hall, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • Rising Star: Ally Cordonier, Mountain View Regional Hospital
  • Student Nurse: Geraghty Bernston, University of Wyoming
  • Student Nurse: Sarah Bieber, Casper College
  • Surgical Services: Alison Youngberg, Wyoming Medical Center
  • Womens Health: Fawn Tafoya, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center

Prenatal statistics

Get maternal and infant health data for the United States, individual states, counties and cities.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the qualifications required to apply for a Prematurity Research Initiative Grant?

An applicant for a Prematurity Research Initiative Grant must hold a faculty appointment or the equivalent at a not-for-profit institution, such as a university, hospital or research institution.

What is the deadline to apply for a Basil O’Connor Starter Scholar Research Award?

Letters of Nomination for the Basil O'Connor Research Program are due annually on March 15 for possible funding to begin on the following February 1.

What is the term of a MOD Research Grant?

MOD Research Grants are usually awarded for three years.

Have questions?